Next show in
 d  h  m

Industry News provided by Optical Connections

Latest News
 

TrueFlex® Nano™ 1×9 WSS by Lumentum

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 159

The Lumentum next generation TrueFlex Nano 1×9 Wavelength Selective Switch (WSS) is 42% smaller, and requires less operating power than existing solutions. It is a low-profile LCOS-based optics platform, designed for scalability and flexibility to support gridless networking including various modulation formats and superchannels. It supports a conventional broadcast-and-select ROADM architecture and in a dual-deployment model enabled by its small size, route-and-select applications.



Read more 

High-Density Optical EMI Shielding Adapters Ease Space Constraints by Molex

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 241

Molex has introduced a line of multi-port EMI adapters with internal laser protection shutters. The versatile adapters can support a variety of connector types including MXC, MTP/MPO, MT, and HBMT. The adapters are ideal for data communications and networking applications that require I/O density, EMI containment, streamlined behind-panel fiber routing and eye protection.



Read more 

CS Connector – The Next Generation of Data Centre Connectivity by Senko

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 307

Senko’s new CS connector is specifically designed for Data Centre 400G optimization. Intended to complement the form factor of the next generation of (OSFP/ QSFP-DD) transceiver modules, the CS connector meets the requirement for 2x100G/200G CWDM4 transceivers requiring two pairs of TX/RX. 



Read more 

J45 – Configure Trunk Cable quickly online by Telegartner

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 214

As a new service Telegärtner offers quick and versatile online ordering option of copper trunk cables using the tried and tested TICNET configurator. With this new service, factory pre-terminated copper cables can be ordered as easy as 1-2-3. The customer can choose from different options like shielded or unshielded, individual cable or bundles with up to twelve cables, plugs or modules as well as various lengths and much more.



Read more 

MicroVLC by Fraunhofer HHI

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 334

Fraunhofer HHI showcases at ECOC2017 the next generation of Gigabit Visible Light Communication (VLC) modules for  wireless Internet access via the light. Outstanding features are the further reduced form factor, lower cost, lower energy consumption, larger coverage area in which users can move freely and new multilink features enabling simultaneous network access for multiple users and robust handover events between multiple VLC access points.



Read more 

Tektronix continues innovation to support 100G and 400G

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 166

Introducing new optical modules for the  DSA8300 sampling oscilloscope, featuring the  industry’s highest mask test sensitivity and lowest noise  with new features that increase production capacity and improve yield for current 100G designs moving into production. Tektronix also unveils enhancements to its 400G test solution including IEEE Ethernet standard-driven Transmitter and Dispersion Eye Closure (TDECQ) PAM4 and related support measurements for optical testing.



Read more 

Eoptolink’s EOLQ-161HG-02 QSFP28 transceiver

Created June 15, 2017

Stand 517

Eoptolink’s EOLQ-161HG-02 QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for high port densities with its compact size and low power consumption, which could be used for 100 Gigabit interconnections between datacenter switches and routers over 2km single mode fiber. They are compliant with the CWDM4 MSA, QSFP28 MSA, and portions of IEEE P802.3bm. 



Read more 

Openreach gets hyper with 100 Gbits/s FTTP

Created June 15, 2017

UK infrastructure company Openreach has unveiled what is billed as the world’s first ever live demonstration of a 100 Gbits/s, or ‘hyperfast’, broadband service. The demo, which uses technology developed in conjunction with Huawei, was showcased at BT’s R&D centre at Adastral Park.
The demonstration uses a standard residential Fibre-To-The-Premises (FTTP) connection with new, but unspecified, transmission technology that could boost the broadband signal with enough capacity to stream 4,000 ultra HD quality movies simultaneously.



Read more 

Suncall America expands Uniboot range

Created June 15, 2017

Suncall America has announced an additional to its Uniboot range, with the LC Push-Pull connector.

The Push-Pull connector combines a simple installation and removal process, with space utilization efficiency and was designed for use in high density applications, requiring no installation or extraction space above or below the connector.



Read more 

Modular Photonics presents new line of photonic mode multiplexers

Created June 14, 2017

The compact and entirely passive devices enable 10GbE and beyond across kilometres of legacy OM1 and OM2 multimode fibres through avoiding the limitation imposed by differential group delay. The devices are compatible with 1310 nm as well as 1550 nm transceivers. 



Read more