Next show in
 d  h  m

Industry News provided by Optical Connections

Latest News
 

5TONIC names Luz Wavelabs winner of first global 5G start-up competition

Created March 14, 2017

The open research and innovation laboratory 5TONIC has announced that Luz Wavelabs is the winner of the First 5TONIC 5G Start-up Competition. Luz Wavelabs is a Spanish technological company focused on bringing to the market a new technology based on millimeter and terahertz waves, which will allow next generation high data rate wireless communications, one of the key requirements of future 5G communications.



Read more 

OIF announces multi-vendor ‘interoperability demo’ at OFC

Created March 14, 2017

The Optical Internetworking Forum has announced that member companies are to demonstrate multi-vendor interoperability of Pluggable Coherent Optics, 56G Electrical Interfaces and for the first time, FlexE (Flex Ethernet) in live, operating environments. The demo will take place at OFC in Los Angeles from March 21-23, 2017.



Read more 

MATA-37644 / MALD-37645 chipset for SFP28 applications

Created March 13, 2017

MACOM’s new MATA-37644 and MALD-37645 chipset is optimized for SFP28 multimode fiber-based applications and follows our recently announced MATA-37044 and MALD-37045 4 x 28Gbps chipset, shipping into 100Gbps QSFP applications. These chipsets are designed to support shipments of 25G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet and 28G Fibre channel short reach optical interconnects with VCSEL lasers.



Read more 

II-VI Incorporated unveils pluggable OTDR

Created March 10, 2017

II-VI Incorporated, a leading provider of solutions for next generation optical networks has unveiled its pluggable Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for embedded network monitoring applications in carrier and data center networks.  The pluggable OTDR is part of II-VI’s embedded OTDR product family which was first announced in September 2015.

The new product’s size is 50% smaller than its predecessor and includes an embedded switch.  This highly compact pluggable OTDR features an XFP electrical interface and can be plugged into a standard XFP receptacle.



Read more 

Source Photonics launches XGS-PON N2 OLT optical transceiver

Created March 10, 2017

Source Photonics recently launched what it is calling the industry’s first XGS-PON N2 OLT optical module.

The solution meets the N2 class maximum optical link budget in the XGS-PON standard G.9807.1, providing 9.953Gbps downstream and 9.953Gbps upstream data rate and supports a 1:64 split ratio on 20km links. The high-bandwidth symmetric services enabled by GPON to XGS-PON network migration promises to accelerate adoption of data intensive applications such as live gaming, virtual reality and e-sports.



Read more 

OptoTest announces OP720 switch update

Created March 10, 2017

OptoTest Corporation has announced the release of an update to its OP720 optical switch. The existing slim-line, 1U enclosure still works for 1xN switches up to 24 channels, but the redesign allows for many new configurations to fit within a 2U rack-mountable enclosure. These changes will allow for greater degrees of customization and better flexibility for our customers.



Read more 

Bristol University and BT collaborate on ‘massive’ MIMO trials for 5G wireless

Created March 10, 2017

The quest for highly efficient 5G wireless connectivity has been given a boost thanks to a collaboration between a team of 5G engineers from the Universities of Bristol (UK) and Lund (Sweden), National Instruments, and BT.

The research team has conducted field trials of a massive MIMO system at the BT Labs in Adastral Park, Suffolk. The trials were conducted in a large indoor hall mimicking a stadium environment and outdoors within the Adastral Park campus.



Read more 

NeoPhotonics launches twin 8 x 16 multi-cast switch modules for ‘contentionless’ networks

Created March 10, 2017

NeoPhotonics, a developer of optoelectronic solutions for high-speed communications networks in telecom and datacentre applications, has started sampling a Twin 8×16 Multicast Switch module with an integrated amplifier array for use in high performance colourless-directionless-contentionless (“CDC”) networks.



Read more 

OFC 2017: Fraunhofer IPMS presents Li-Fi technology for setting up wireless company networks

Created March 10, 2017

The Dresden, Germany-based Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems IPMS will introduce Li-Fi communications modules meant to expand or replace existing company data networks at the 2017 Optical Fibre Communication conference and exhibition from 21 – 23 March in Los Angeles, Ca, US.

The point-to multi-point-capable optical technology combines the speed, stability and security of wired infrastructures with the flexibility and cost advantages provided by wireless radio solutions.



Read more 

Shuffle Cross-Connect and Flexible Interconnect, by Sylex

Created March 9, 2017

To help manage complex fibre routing demands, Sylex has launched the Shuffle Cross-Connect and Flexible Interconnect, two compact solutions that provide card designers with high flexibility and customisable fibre-routing architecture.

Each product may be tailored to specific fibre density and space limitation requirements. Sylex stated that it can provide “full assistance in the design and testing phase, as well as with volume product supply.”



Read more