Next show in
 d  h  m

Industry News provided by Optical Connections

Latest News
 

Gig.U consortium plans faster broadband networks

13 September 2011
 
A consortium of over 30 US universities hopes to accelerate deployment of high-speed networks in university towns.  By collaborating on this effort, Gig.U members aim “to lower costs for themselves and improve the business economics for the private sector entities interested in working with the members, while enhancing the benefits gained from shared information and experience”.
 


Read more 

EU project seeks 100-fold enhancement in system capacity

12 September 2011
 
In recent years, gains in optical transmission system capacity have been slow.  That’s because the capacity of current optical fibres is within a factor of two of their fundamental physical limits, bounded by the Shannon limit and optical nonlinearities. Now an €11.8m European-funded research project is investigating ways to boost system capacity by an order of magnitude using specialist multimode optical fibres.
 


Read more 

Avago touts first 16G Fibre Channel modules

12 September 2011
 
Avago Technologies has begun manufacturing an SFP+ module supporting the latest speed 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel standard. The introduction of the SFP+ doubles the traffic throughput of storage systems.
 


Read more 

ADVA's 100 Gigabit card targets the metro

12 September 2011
 
ADVA Optical Networking has launched a 100Gbps transmission card designed for metro applications. The firm claims it is an industry first: a direct-detection-based 100Gbps design using four 28Gbps channels. The metro card will be used to connect enterprise data centers and to transport 100 Gigabit Ethernet traffic between core routers.
 


Read more 

JDSU debuts tunable laser in SFP+ package

8 September 2011
 
JDSU has integrated a tunable laser into an SFP+, the smallest pluggable optical transceiver form factor. The tunable SFP+ will span the C-Band and support 50GHz channel spacings. JDSU is demonstrating the tunable SFP+ to customers and expects the module to enter production in the next year.
 


Read more 

Seacom, Infinera tout successful 500G field trial

16 August 2011
 
Infinera is on target with development of its 500 Gbps photonic integrated circuit (PIC) judging from the news that the device has been running in a field trial with African carrier Seacom.  The PIC is the crucial technology inside the company’s much anticipated 100Gbps coherent system, which is expected to reach the market by July 2012.
 

 



Read more 

10x10 MSA group announces 10 and 40km specifications

16 August 2011
 
The 10x10 MSA consortium has announced the public availability of 10km and 40km transceiver specifications that will allow it to expand into campus and metro applications.  The group says it was compelled to develop a new specification for longer reach applications to “eliminate the need for custom or proprietary solutions, while also reducing both development and manufacturing cost”.
 


Read more 

FiberZone Networks secures $12m for fibre management

16 August 2011
 
Automated fibre management solutions for data centres and access networks represent a growing market.  FiberZone Networks is well positioned to tap into this opportunity thanks to a $12m (€8.4m) round of financing.


Read more 

P&T Luxembourg lights up with FTTH

15 August 2011
 
State-owned telco P&T Luxembourg has announced that it will be launching commercial fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) services under the brand “LuxFibre” in September.  When the offer is launched, around 85% of households will be able to connect at speeds of up to 30 Mbps and around 25% at speeds of up to 100 Mbps.
 


Read more 

Optical hardware market rebounds in Q2

15 August 2011
 
The global optical network equipment market jumped 13% in the second quarter of 2011, following an 11% decline in the first quarter, according to the latest figures from Infonetics Research.  The long term trend remains positive, with the market being up 21% in the second quarter 2011 compared to the same quarter a year ago.
 


Read more